Saturday, March 31, 2012

31 Day Challenge! Day 31 - Repeat a Design! Galaxy Nails!

I LOVED my galaxy nails! I may do them a few more times simply because they are so awesome! lol Next time I will post a tutorial for them too, since I have been asked by a few people offline how to do them.

So the Challenge is over, but it was a lot of fun. If you haven't done it yet, I suggest it. :)

Friday, March 30, 2012

31 Day Challenge! Day 30 - Tutorial - Peacock Nails by Kayla Shevonna

I'll start with the tutorial I used, which was She does amazing work, and if you are not following her you should be!

I did not have the exact polishes she used, but I had close enough. These are (from right to left) Wet and Wild The Gold and the Beautiful, Orly Liquid Vinyl, China Glaze Blue Iguana, Sally Hansen HD Spectrum, Sally Hansen HD DVD, and Zoya Ivanka. Basically you need sparkly colors in a gold, light blue/teal, darker blue, purple, and green.

This is 3 coats (ish) of The Gold and the Beautiful. I say -ish only because I did a couple huge layers, it is a clear base and I really wanted the sparkles to be a complete layer.

Next I made lines with Liquid Vinyl, making sure to leave a V of gold at the top of the nail. In that V, I used a larger dotting tool to put a dot of Spectrum (any light blue/teal will do).

In this part I did a lot. I wanted all the layers to blend a little so each strip is still wet when I put the next one. So I started here with a dot of my darker blue, Blue Iguana) in the middle of my larger light blue dot. Then I did stripes of light blue (spectrum), purple (dvd), and green (Ivanka). The order I don't think really matters, and you do not have to do this wet. Feel free to play around with the colors too. I think I may try some different ones with this if I ever do it again.

Here is the finale. It was nice and sunny, so the mani was shiny. :)

So tomorrow is the last day. I will be repeating my favorite design. I know which one I liked the most, but it'll be a surprise. :D

Thursday, March 29, 2012

31 Day Challenge! Day 29 - Inspired by the Supernatural

I decided to do ghosties.I hadn't seen these as much and thought they were cute. XD

Now to find a tutorial to use!

Wednesday, March 28, 2012

31 Day Challenge! Day 28 - Inspired by a Flag

I chose the Japanese flag... mainly because I did a design for the US flag, but well I messed up horribly.

Tomorrow is supernatural, which has a lot of options huh...

Tuesday, March 27, 2012

31 Day Challenge! Day 27 - Inspired by Artwork

This did a drag marble for the base, then added pearl colored large dots, then sparkles on top of the bubbles.

I used my own art for my inspiration... I don't think it's cheating. XD I just am not much into traditional art besides doing it myself. lol

If you want to see more of my art though, you can go to :D

So, tomorrow is a flag. I am not sure about this one... XD

Monday, March 26, 2012

Rebecca likes nails contest!

Rebecca likes nails is holding a contest with all of her favorite things! The details are at, but today is the last day, so if you still wanted to enter you have to hurry. I am late of course because of the 31 day challenge. XD

Of her favortie things I did a subtle animal print on the tips, dots, and added some bows! I hope she likes it!

Here was the first steps done, and I took a picture in case I messed it up added the rest of the things I wanted. XD

31 Day Challenge! Day 26 - Inspired by a Pattern

Here is my pattern that I used a inspiration. It is a shower curtain in my fiance's house.

I love this design! I think it looks pretty similar to the inspiration...

Hmm, next is an artwork. A great chance to plug my own works, huh? :D

Sunday, March 25, 2012

31 Day Challenge! Day 25 - Inspired by a Fashion

Here is the "fashion" I was inspired by.

Here are my Base colors. Sally Hansen Silver Sweep and Orly Liquid Vinyl

I then stamped the reverse.
I really love these!

Tomorrow is a pattern, shouldn't be that much different than doing a fashion huh?

Saturday, March 24, 2012

31 Day Challenge! Day 24 - Inspired by a Book

This is from The Lorax book! I know the movie just came out recently, and I'm sure it was good, but the book has been one of my favs since I was itty bitty. XD These are the Trufula Trees! And I absolutely LOVE this design. I want to wear it forever.

Sooo a fashion tomorrow. That'll be easy for me. Clothing is one of my favorite inspirations.

Friday, March 23, 2012

31 Day Challenge! Day 23 - Inspired by a Movie

This is my base color H&M Pink.

I chose Tangled as my movie. It is my favorite of the recent movies I have seen. (Most of them I have not seen) So I did her hair as my design... Though no one would be able to tell what it was without me telling them I suppose. XD

So, tomorrow is a book. I read a lot, so this shouldn't be too hard.

Thursday, March 22, 2012

31 Day Challenge! Day 22 - Inspired by a Song

(This will tell you how out of touch I am) I chose Fireflies by Owlcity... I did the fireflies at night, as well as the "disco ball ... hanging by a thread" XD

Tomorrow is a movie! And I know which one I am doing! :D

Wednesday, March 21, 2012

31 Day Challenge! Day 21 - Inspired by a color.

I picked the color blue and I love how this turned out! I didn't bother using tape, because I am not patient enough to wait for it to dry between layers.

Hmm... a song for tomorrow... I am going to rack my brain thinking about this one. I don't listen to much music.

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

31 Day Challenge! Day 20 - Water Marble

Here is my water marble, this is done with Pure Ice Pink (something) and Wet and Wild Sagreena the Teenage Witch, over Sally Hansen White out.

Obviously this picture is taken after much clean up. XD The mess was horrible, I think I may have even lost that pink. lol

Tomorrow starts the inspiration days, a few of these I think will be easy, like tomorrow's, but most will be hard for me. XD

Monday, March 19, 2012

31 Day Challenge! Day 19 - Galaxies

This was done with many different polishes! BUT OMG aren't they amazing! I love them! *cuddles with hand*

And... tomorrow I get to make a mess! (I am always messy with water marbling)

Sunday, March 18, 2012

31 Day Challenge! Day 18 - Half Moons

This is Sally Hansen Celeb City, which is my base.

I used my handy Reinforcement labels to layer uhh... some pink... XD Over it in half moons!

Those said handy reinforcement labels.

OMG YAY tomorrow is Galaxies! I have seen these and cannot wait to try them!

Saturday, March 17, 2012

31 Day Challenge! Day 17 - Glitter

I'll start with... Happy St. Patrick's Day! Don't Anyone get too toasted! >.> Ok, do whatever you want. lol

This is my favorite Glitter, Sally Hansen RockStar, which I used earlier in this challenge. XD

Tomorrow is Half-Moons! Time to put those reinforcement labels to work again!

Friday, March 16, 2012

31 Day Challenge! Day 16 - Tribal Print

I borrowed a polish from MoonDancerJen for this one. So I'm sorry i don't remember the name. I do know it is a China Glaze holo though.

Stamped and Tips Added! It seems tribal enough to me!

Tomorrow is glitter... So it may be a little boring. XD

Thursday, March 15, 2012

31 Day Challenge! Day 15 - Delicate Print

Ok, so here is my delicate print... I think it turned out a little more delicate that I wanted, so you'll have to enlarge to see it. XD 

Tomorrow is Tribal Print... Another slightly confusing one for me! I hope I do better at making it visible. lol